U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, June 10, 2020
[…] The plaintiff’s deposition was taken on October 3, 2019 and was circulated among defendants on October 8, 2019. On November 12, 2019, the plaintiff filed his complaint suing, among others, Huntington Ingalls, Inc., the successor corporation to Avondale. Huntington was served with the complaint on December 3, 2019. Notably, Huntington was only sued on negligence grounds. The plaintiff did not allege any claims for strict liability against Huntington.
Huntington removed the case to federal court based on Federal Officer Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442, on March 17, 2020. The Federal Officer Removal Statute authorizes removal of a suit by the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).