Jurisdiction: Supreme Court of New York, New York County
[…] The court noted it was undisputed that plaintiff commenced an action against Tishman in Illinois. However, plaintiff failed to effectuate service upon Tishman’s former registered agent and made no further attempts to remediate this issue. The court determined “under the specific circumstances of the case, nonjoinder of parties who would be necessary for complete relief to either plaintiff or to [Tishman] is grounds for dismissal as stated above.” Patton v. Aerco Intl., Inc., 2024 NY Slip OP 33626[U] [Sup Ct., NY County 2024]. According to CPLR § 1601 “the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action.” Subsequently, because the joint tortfeasors in the Illinois action were not New York corporations and did not conduct business in New York State, plaintiff’s alleged asbestos exposure did not occur in New York State either.