Jurisdiction: Supreme Court of New York, New York County
[…] The NYS Appellate Division, First Department consistently holds “evidence otherwise excludable at trial may be considered in opposition to a motion for summary judgment as long as it does not because the sole basis for the court’s determination.” In re NYC Asbestos Litig., Oken v. A.C.&S., et al., 7 A.D.3d 285, 285 (1st Dept. 2004). Here, plaintiff proffered his deposition transcript as the sole evidence to establish the facts alleged. Since this testimony would serve as the critical sole evidence, the court declined to admit it as evidence against Tishman.
CPLR § 1003 states that “[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceeds without that party under the provisions of that section.” Moreover, CPLR § 1001 states that “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.”