Jurisdiction: Supreme Court of New York, New York County
[…] In February 2020, plaintiff amended his complaint adding Tishman to the Illinois action. He then commenced a second lawsuit in New York State.
Tishman argued it was a necessary party to the Illinois action containing identical claims. Tishman contended the Article 16 of the CPLR prevented it from raising defenses regarding the liability of its joint tortfeasors in the New York Action. Further, it argued the decedent’s alleged exposure occurred in Illinois and New York State did not have personal jurisdiction over the joint tortfeasors. CPLR § 3117(a)(3) states that “the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purposes against any other party who was present or represented at the time of the deposition or who had the notice required under these rules, provided the court finds: (i) the witness is dead.”
Tishman was neither a party to the Illinois action nor present at the time of plaintiff’s deposition. Accordingly, the court determined plaintiff’s deposition transcript could not be used against Tishman as it would be inadmissible hearsay.