The Ford Defendants’ cross-claims were claims for contribution pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572o. Section 52-572o(e) provides:
[…] After the plaintiffs settled with or dismissed sixty-three of the defendants, the complaint was amended as to the only remaining defendants: Ford Motor Company, Bridge-Haven Ford Truck Sales, Inc. and Stamford Motors (collectively, the Ford Defendants). The Ford Defendants answered the amended complaint and, in turn, filed cross-claims against all other defendants.
The Ford Defendants’ cross-claims were claims for contribution pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572o. Section 52-572o(e) provides:
If a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed while action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and brought an action for contribution.
During the course of jury selection, the court expressed concern that the Ford Defendants’ cross-claims were premature based on § 52-572o(e).