U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware, July 29, 2020
[…] Additionally, the strict liability claim regarding Deere original equipment parts is time-barred by Georgia’s statute of repose. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) states that “[n]o action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.” The plaintiff stopped working for Schroer in 1974. More than ten years passed before the present action was filed on July 26, 2018. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s strict liability claim regarding Deere original equipment parts is time-barred.